Pepijn Thijsse

Pepijn Thijsse

Based in Australia, Pepijn Thijsse is an award-winning, self-taught photographer capturing fine art street scenes, architecture and nature. His work focuses on unique perspectives and human behavior, often wandering into backstreets to discover overlooked details.

Pepijn Thijsse

Pepijn Thijsse is a self-taught Dutch–Australian photographer with a passion for capturing images that blend culture, history, architecture, symmetry and the human condition. His work centers on fine art street photography, with influences from documentary and travel genres, but also dabbles in landscape and nature.

He has a particular eye for discovering unique places, unexpected perspectives, and the small details often overlooked in everyday life. While the crowds face one direction, he is often aiming his camera elsewhere or wandering off into backstreets. As he notes, “There is no shortage of intriguing combinations and varieties of human behavior on this spectacularly diverse, at times bizarre but always fascinating, planet we live on.”

Pepijn’s documentation of life in all its curious forms is a lifelong project. His work has been internationally recognized through awards and featured in various publications and exhibitions.

Pepijn Thijsse

Pepijn Thijsse is a self-taught Dutch–Australian photographer with a passion for capturing images that blend culture, history, architecture, symmetry and the human condition. His work centers on fine art street photography, with influences from documentary and travel genres, but also dabbles in landscape and nature.

He has a particular eye for discovering unique places, unexpected perspectives, and the small details often overlooked in everyday life. While the crowds face one direction, he is often aiming his camera elsewhere or wandering off into backstreets. As he notes, “There is no shortage of intriguing combinations and varieties of human behavior on this spectacularly diverse, at times bizarre but always fascinating, planet we live on.”

Pepijn’s documentation of life in all its curious forms is a lifelong project. His work has been internationally recognized through awards and featured in various publications and exhibitions.

Currently based in

Australia

Favorite Look

Places of Old

Recognition

Photographer of the Year 2025 (Australia) – Third Place (Black & White)
AASP Street Beats Street Photography Exhibition 2023 – People's Choice Winner
Stanthorpe Art Gallery Photography Awards 2021 – Highly Commended Winner
Clayton Utz Art Awards 2021 – Highly Commended
Finalist Australian Photography Awards 2020 – Winner (Street/Travel)
Street Photography International (SPi) Awards 2020 – Finalist
LensCulture Street Photography Awards 2020 – Finalist

Remarkable Facts

It was macro photography of insects that opened up the world of street photography to me. Seeing insects up close made me realise there is more to the world than meets the eye if you stop and really observe it.

Filtros

Ordenar por:

45 productos

Shadows against Ararat - Black WrappShadows against Ararat - Dark Blue Wrapp
No. 437Shadows against AraratPepijn Thijsse · Armenia
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
South Island Lenticular Clouds - Brown WrappSouth Island Lenticular Clouds - Dark Green Wrapp
No. 537South Island Lenticular CloudsPepijn Thijsse · New Zealand
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
St Servaas Bridge - Black WrappSt Servaas Bridge - Brown Wrapp
No. 532St Servaas BridgePepijn Thijsse · The Netherlands
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Station Wait - Black WrappStation Wait - Brown Wrapp
No. 524Station WaitPepijn Thijsse · Belgium
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Summer Shower - Black WrappSummer Shower - Orange Wrapp
No. 331Summer ShowerPepijn Thijsse · Germany
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Swiss Alps - Brown WrappSwiss Alps - Light Blue Wrapp
No. 538Swiss AlpsPepijn Thijsse · Switzerland
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Symmetry in Belgium - Black WrappSymmetry in Belgium - Grey Wrapp
No. 330Symmetry in BelgiumPepijn Thijsse · Belgium
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Tallinn Old Town Winter - Black WrappTallinn Old Town Winter - Grey Wrapp
No. 525Tallinn Old Town WinterPepijn Thijsse · Estland
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Tallinn Snowy Evening - Black WrappTallinn Snowy Evening - Grey Wrapp
No. 526Tallinn Snowy EveningPepijn Thijsse · Estland
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
The Ghost of the Tower - Black WrappThe Ghost of the Tower - Sand Wrapp
No. 622The Ghost of the TowerPepijn Thijsse · Denmark
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
The Handloom - Black WrappThe Handloom - Red Wrapp
No. 450The HandloomPepijn Thijsse · Vietnam
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
The Heart of Pudong - Black WrappThe Heart of Pudong - Orange Wrapp
No. 623The Heart of PudongPepijn Thijsse · China
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
The Reach of Australia - Brown WrappThe Reach of Australia - Dark Green Wrapp
No. 522The Reach of AustraliaPepijn Thijsse · Australia
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Tokyo Twilight - Black WrappTokyo Twilight - Orange Wrapp
No. 443Tokyo TwilightPepijn Thijsse · Japan
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Up Hill - Black WrappUp Hill - Ochre Wrapp
No. 446Up HillPepijn Thijsse · Portugal
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Urban Tokyo - Black WrappUrban Tokyo - Terra Wrapp
No. 329Urban TokyoPepijn Thijsse · Japan
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Vibrant Lanterns - Black WrappVibrant Lanterns - Orange Wrapp
No. 449Vibrant LanternsPepijn Thijsse · Vietnam
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
View on Ararat - Brown WrappView on Ararat - Dark Blue Wrapp
No. 436View on AraratPepijn Thijsse · Armenia
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
What is Going On - Black WrappWhat is Going On - Ochre Wrapp
No. 445What is Going OnPepijn Thijsse · Portugal
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Wine Bar - Black WrappWine Bar - Orange Wrapp
No. 328Wine BarPepijn Thijsse · Australia
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall
Winter Wander - Black WrappWinter Wander - Dark Green Wrapp
No. 539Winter WanderPepijn Thijsse · Ukraine
€39,80with Wrapp
Build your wall